Privacy Statement

Who we are

This site is operated on behalf of Centurion Safety Products Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with registered company number 00013067 whose registered office is at 21 Howlett Way, Fisons Industrial Estate, Thetford, Norfolk IP24 1HZ. Please contact us using the details below if you have any questions on these terms or the service that we provide. All references to “us” or “we” throughout this statement is to Centurion Safety Products Limited.

What information we hold about you

We collect personal information whenever you provide it to us. This personal information may include the following:

Name, address, delivery address and contact details

How we use your data

We use your information for the purposes of contacting you regarding any enquiries you make and to exercise and carry out our rights and obligations arising from any orders. We also use your information to notify you of progress or any issues relating to your order.

We will also, where we have your consent to do so, use your contact details to keep you up-to-date with our products and services including offers and promotions from us.

We will not provide your information to third parties other than as set out below.

Who we may share your data with

We may use and share aggregated statistical data regarding usage of our service with third parties but will not provide such third parties with any personally identifiable information about you.

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • our agents and service providers who provide us with the platform for you to interact with us through this site
  • a third party who acquires our business
  • law enforcement and regulatory agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity or as otherwise required by law

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • we store your personal data on secure servers
  • access to your personal data is limited to authenticated and approved staff

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Reasons we collect and use your personal information

We have a legitimate interest in collecting and using your personal data. Our legitimate interests are that we use your personal information in order to respond to any enquiries made by you and to process and fulfil orders placed by you for our products and without using such data this would not be possible.

Where we want to keep in touch with you beyond your initial enquiry we will seek your specific consent to do so.

Transfer of data out of the EEA

We may occasionally transfer data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we do so we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are employed on the transfer of your data to protect its security and integrity we do this by placing any such third party which we transfer your data to under a contractual obligation to employ appropriate safeguards to keep your data safe, to only process your data for the purposes which we instruct them to and to require adherence to the same data protection legislation as us.

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you; and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

In certain circumstances you have the right to require us to erase personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you; and

If you have any concerns or questions as to the way in which we process your information please do contact us. In addition you have a right to bring a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. More information on the Information Commissioner’s Office and your rights is available at www.ico.org.uk.

Retention of data

 Your data will be retained for a period of up to 6 years from the date of your last interaction with us.

 Changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time. You should check this policy frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you visit this website.

Contact Us

To contact us please use the following details:

Centurion Safety Products Ltd
Howlett Way
Thetford, Norfolk
IP24 1HZ
United Kingdom

Telephone: +44 (0) 1842 754266
Email: sales@centurionsafety.co.uk

 

Centurion Safety Products uses cookies to improve your experience on our site. Cookies help us understand how our site is being used. To get more information about these cookies and the processing of your personal data, check our Privacy & Cookie Policies here. By continuing we assume your consent to these cookies.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close